Lost Shipmates Page
Your help is appreciated in finding the below

Return to the Home Page

 

The following list of shipmates, due to any number of reasons, have become "Missing" and we have lost contact with them. If anyone has information as to the whereabouts of any of our shipmates, please contact the Ships Data Keeper, by clicking on his name and sending him a short e-mail. Thank You. The Sam Rayburn Association   Updated 6/8/2017

Last Name

First Name

Init

Rating

Crew

Division

Report Aboard

Departure

Avery

Steven

 

MMC (SS)

Gold

 

?

?

Barnes

Roger

T.

MM1 (SS)

Blue

Machinery

May-76

Aug-80

Bauer

Herdis

W

TM3 (SS)

Blue Commissioning

Weapons

1964

?

Buechel

Michael

E

MT2 (SS)

Blue

Missile Technician

May-80

Aug-83

Campbell

David

B.

LT

 

 

Jun-78

Aug-78

Comer

Bill

R

 

 

 

 

 

Connor

John

 

IC2 (SS)

Gold

Interior Communications

Dec-74

Jun-77

Czulewicz

Thomas (Tom)

S

FT2 (SS)

Blue Commissioning

Fire Control

Jan-64

Jul-66

Dalton

John

 

 

 

 

 

 

Estes

Mark

 

 

Gold

 

1983

1985

Ferguson

Richard

 

 

MTS Conversion

 

 

 

Foster

Pat

 

FTG_

Blue

Weapons

 

 

Frederick

Edward

R.

IC2(SS)

Blue

Electrical

1970

Oct-73

Green

Dale

 

ET1 (SS)

Gold/MTS Conversion

Reactor Controls

Nov-83

Dec-85

Gunter

Mark

W

TM2 (SS)

Gold

 

1978

1982

Haines

David

M.

STS2 (SS)

Gold/MTS conversion

 

Jul-84

Jul-86

Henry

James

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover

Ralph

 

 

 

 

 

 

Howard

Mike

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunt

Rod

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenks

Howard

K.

SN

 

 

1971

1972

Kirst

Todd

D

LT

Gold

Weapons Officer

Dec-81

Aug-84

Knight

R.A.

 

STS2 (SS)

 

 

 

 

Kraft

Randy

 

MM2 (SS)

Blue

Auxiliary

1980

1983

Krieger

Eric

W

LCDR

Blue/Overhaul/Gold

Executive Officer

Jul-76

Sep-79

Lang

Charles(Chuck)

R

QM2 (SS)

Gold

QUARTER MASTER

Mar-76

Aug-79

Langenheim

Robert

G

FT2 (SS)

Gold

Fire Control

1965

Dec-66

Logan

Robert

 

MM3 (SS)

Gold

Auxillary

Early 80's

 

Maass

Andy

 

STS2 (SS)

Gold

 

 

 

Mack

Donald

J.

MMC (SS)

Blue

 

Oct-84

Nov-86

Matterson

Benjamin

Paul

 

 Blue

 

Dec-78

Jan-81

McAnulty

Robert

H

EMCS (SS)

Gold

Electrical

Dec-73

Oct-75

McCarley

George (Bob)

 

 

 

 

?

?

McGee

Gerald

E

MS1 (SS)

Gold

Food Services

Nov-80

Feb-81

Mead

Wayne

C

SK1 (SS)

Blue

 

 

 

Medley

Peter

E.

 

 

 

 

 

Mitchell

Tom

E

LTJG

Blue Commissioning

Communications Officer

1964

?

Mock

Robert

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moffat

Dennis

R

TM3(SS)

Blue

Torpedo

Jun-66

Feb-69

Ortiz

Efren

 

IC3 (SS)

Blue

Interior Communications

Apr-75

Apr-77

Page

Thomas

C.

FTB2 (SS)

Gold/Decomm

 

Sep-83

 

Pfieffer

Jimmy

R

 

 

 

 

 

Reifsnyder

Frank

W

LT

Gold

DCA/Auxiliary Division Officer

1975

1977

Rice

John

M.

MM1 (SS)

 

Machinery

Jul-78

Jul-82

Risley

James

F

QM2 (SS)

Gold

Navigation

1975

1977

Rosson

Charles

G.

 FN (SS)

 Blue

 

Feb-64

Mar-66

Saliga

Jerome

E.

ET1 (SS)

Gold

Navigation

May-83

Jul-85

Samson

Andy

 

MM1 (SS)

Blue

Machinery

1978

1983

Seaman

Robert

 

FTB2 (SS)

Blue

Weapons

Jun-83

Sep-85

Sebold

Frederick

L

RMC (SS)

 

 

 

 

Sharp

Morgan

 

IC2 (SS)

Overhaul

 

1977

1980

Sitzman

Robert (Bob)

W

ETC (SS)

Gold Commissioning

Reactor Controls

Mar-64

Apr-65

Smith

William

E

TM3 (SS)

Gold Commissioning

Torpedo

Feb-64

Aug-65

Spires

James

M.

FTG1 (SS)

 

 

Nov-78

Aug-79

Stetner

William (Bill)

J

MM2 (SS)

Gold/MTS Conversion

Auxiliary

1984

Oct-88

Strezeszkowski

C.

A.

 

 

 

 

 

Tassinari

Timothy

D

QMSN

Blue

Deck and
Navigation (QM)

May-84

Jul-85

Thompson

Matthew

L.

RM3(SS)

Gold

Communications

Apr-79

Nov-80

Tio

Ted

 

MM1(SS)

Decommissioning/MTS Commission

Machinery

Jul-88

Aug-91

To

Francis (Fran)

H

MM1(SS)

Decommissioning/MTS Commission

Machinery

May-89

Jun-92

Trumble

Bryson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vernon

Frank

 

STS2 (SS)

Gold

Sonar

1979

1982

Ware

William

E.

 

 

 

 

 

Warwick

Steven

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehead

Donald (Don)

J

CS1(SS)

Blue

Commissary

Oct-66

Aug-68

Willis

Monty

E

MM3(SS)

Gold/Overhaul/Blue

Auxiliary

Aug-69

Nov-72